Hyperparathyroid Forum
By logging-in to this Forum, you are agreeing to the Hyperparathyroid Forum Terms and conditions of Use http://hyperparathyroid.forumotion.co.uk/f5-hyperparathyroid-forum-terms-and-conditions-of-use

New blood test

View previous topic View next topic Go down

New blood test

Post by mel123 on Thu Aug 07, 2014 4:31 pm


Hi

DatePTH
(15-65)
Corr. Cal. (2.2-2.6)Vit D
(50-144)
Phosphate (0.8-1.5)
20.01.14Not done2.66Not doneNot done
23.01.14812.62350.83
20.03.14542.65320.64
31.05.14Not done2.5637 Not done
10.06.14532.58470.62
06.08.14632.50660.77

 
Not sure what to make of these results, I thought my calcium would have gone up not down with all the vit d i`ve been taking?


Help to translate please.  Smile  Smile  Smile  Smile  Smile 
 

mel123

Posts : 110
Join date : 2014-04-02

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: New blood test

Post by Little Audrey on Fri Aug 08, 2014 1:16 am

Well, Mel, we don't use corrected calcium here in the US, so I'm not sure what to think of your results, but if you could post your serum calcium levels, I would have a better idea of what's going on.

As far as your calcium increasing when your vitamin D does, that is what I thought should happen too, but mine never did either. Actually, it seemed that my calcium was lower when my vitamin D rose. Then again, my body never does what it's supposed to, so that's par for the course.

Audrey

Little Audrey

Posts : 1131
Join date : 2014-03-30
Age : 64

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: New blood test

Post by Kathi209 on Fri Aug 08, 2014 2:41 am

Hi Mel
It does seem like your your calcium is a little to high. IF your pth is elevated your calcium should be low or  if pth is low your calcium would be high if your parathyroid was working correctly. IMO you have hyperparathyroidism, I'm in the US and even here when your pth/cal are not elevated at the same time doc's like to play the wait and see game. Don't give up. My calcium is always high with or without vitamin D. Hang in there.
                                                                         Kathi

Kathi209

Posts : 329
Join date : 2014-03-31

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: New blood test

Post by Brigitte0 on Fri Aug 08, 2014 1:00 pm

Mel, my Endo told me that treatment with Vitamin D wouldn't make any difference to calcium levels though it was likely to reduce PTH levels a little. He said there was a study done at some hospitals, I think maybe it was in Warwickshire? Can't remember, but it basically drew conclusions to the effect that taking Vit D wouldn't raise your calcium levels. Mine has stuck so far at around 2.79 whether I've had Vit D or not. 

Love 
Brigitte xx
avatar
Brigitte0

Posts : 455
Join date : 2014-04-24
Age : 51
Location : Southampton, Hampshire

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: New blood test

Post by mel123 on Fri Aug 08, 2014 8:57 pm

Thanks Brigitte, Kathi and Audrey

Dr. Audrey I`ve posted serum calcium for your diagnosis, corrected is first and serum calcium is the second number listed.   Thanks again x

DatePTH
(15-65)
Corr. Cal. (2.2-2.6) & serum CalVit D
(50-144)
Phosphate (0.8-1.5)
20.01.14Not done2.66 & 2.62Not doneNot done
23.01.14812.62 & 2.58350.83
20.03.14542.65 & 2.61320.64
31.05.14Not done2.56 & 2.4937 Not done
10.06.14532.58 & 2.51470.62
06.08.14632.50 & 2.43660.77

mel123

Posts : 110
Join date : 2014-04-02

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: New blood test

Post by Little Audrey on Sat Aug 09, 2014 3:46 pm

Thanks, Mel. Ok, I have officially diagnosed you now too.  Smile  Contact a surgeon and tell them to get that bugger or buggers out of your neck!! I don't understand what is so hard about this. It drives me crazy that so many of us suffer needlessly, when it's so easy to diagnose! I do hope you find someone soon who will take care of this for you. Good luck!!

Dr. Aud  Laughing 

Little Audrey

Posts : 1131
Join date : 2014-03-30
Age : 64

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: New blood test

Post by mel123 on Sat Aug 09, 2014 6:00 pm

Thanks Dr. Audrey, I will have to fly you over for my next appointment on the 25th Sept.  I`m due to see the locum endo and I think this appointment will be a make or break appt (surgery or no surgery) so could do with some backup.  

Thanks again great service you offer x

mel123

Posts : 110
Join date : 2014-04-02

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: New blood test

Post by Little Audrey on Sat Aug 09, 2014 6:39 pm

If I could, I would be there to help you fight, Mel. It might not do any good, but I'd be happy to try. I do hope September 25 turns out to be a day to remember for you. Hopefully, you'll be able to put down your boxing gloves and start enjoying life again very soon!

Audrey

Little Audrey

Posts : 1131
Join date : 2014-03-30
Age : 64

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: New blood test

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum